Curriculum‎ > ‎Registration‎ > ‎Fall 2018 Reg Info‎ > ‎

Fall 2018 Class Dates & Term Deadlines

Term Deadlines & Other Important Dates:

Monday, September 3, 2018Labor Day
No classes scheduled / University Holiday
Tuesday, September 4, 2018Fall 2018 classes begin
Monday, September 17, 2018Last day to drop/add/swap in Albert for all students
Last day to drop Fall 2018 classes and not receive a grade of 'W'
Last day to drop a class and receive a refund of 100% of tuition and fees (for complete withdrawals - see the Refund Schedule below)
Tuesday, September 18, 2018Class waiting lists purged for the Fall 2018 term
Graduate Fall Payment Due
Monday, October 8, 2018Fall Recess
No classes scheduled
Tuesday, October 9, 2018Legislative Day
Classes meet according to a Monday schedule
Monday, November 5, 2018Last day to submit a request to withdraw from a course
Wednesday, November 21, 2018 -
Friday, November 23, 2018
Student Thanksgiving Recess
No classes scheduled 
Thursday, November 22, 2018 -
Friday, November 23, 2018
Thanksgiving Recess for University Offices
University Holiday
Friday, December 14, 2018Last day of Fall 2018 classes
Sunday, December 16, 2018
ITP/IMA Winter Show - Day 1 (2:00pm - 6:00pm)
Monday, December 17, 2018ITP/IMA Winter Show - Day 2 (4:00pm - 8:00pm)

Refund Schedule for Complete Withdrawals:

For a complete withdrawal (withdrawing from all NYU classes for the Fall 2018 term -- meaning a leave of absence or a total withdrawal from the ITP program), please see the Refund Schedule, published here.

Class Dates for 6 (1st Half)7 (1st Half)1012 and 14 Week Courses:

Monday  TuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
  1. September 10
  2. September 17
  3. September 24
  4. October 1
  5. October 9
  6. October 15
  7. October 22
  8. October 29
  9. November 5
10. November 12
11. November 19
12. November 26
13. December 3
14. December 10
  1. September 4
  2. September 11
  3. September 18
 
 4. September 25
  
5. October 2
  6. October 16
  7. October 23
  8. October 30
  9. November 6
10. November 13
11. November 20
12. November 27
13. December 4
14. December 11
  1. September 5
  2. September 12
  3. September 19
  
4. September 26
  
5. October 3
  6. October 10
  7. October 17
  8. October 24
  9. October 31
10. November 7
11. November 14
12. November 28
13. December 5
14. December 12
  1. September 6
  2. September 13
  3. September 20
 
 4. September 27
  
5. October 4
  6. October 11
  7. October 18
  8. October 25
  9. November 1
10. November 8
11. November 15
12. November 29
13. December 6
14. December 13
  1. September 7
  2. September 14
  3. September 21
 
 4. September 28
  
5. October 5
  6. October 12
  7. October 19
  8. October 26
  9. November 2
10. November 9
11. November 16
12. November 30
13. December 7
14. December 14

Class Dates for 6 (2nd Half), 7 (2nd Half) Week Courses:

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
  1. October 29
  2. November 5
  3. November 12
  4. November 19
  5. November 26
  6. December 3
  7. December 10
  1. October 30
  2. November 6
  3. November 13
  4. November 20
  5. November 27
  6. December 4
  7. December 11
  1. October 24
  2. October 31
  3. November 7
  4. November 14
  5. November 28
  6. December 5
  7. December 12
  1. October 25
  2November 1
  3. November 8
  4. November 15
  5. November 29
  6. December 6
  7. December 13
  1. October 26
  2. November 2
  3. November 9
  4. November 16
  5. November 30
  6. December 7
  7. December 14

Class Dates for S (Special) Courses:

 Developing Technologies for Urban Gardens Fr 9:00am - 11:55am (09/07, 09/14, 09/21)

 Digital Self-Defense - Security for Everyone  Sa 12:00pm - 6:00pm (09/15)
 Su 12:00pm - 3:00pm (09/16)

 Drawing It Together Sa 10:30am - 4:30pm (10/20)
 Su 10:30am - 1:30pm (10/21)

 Haptics Sa 12:00pm - 6:00pm (10/27)
 Su 12:00pm - 3:00pm (10/28)

 Making Media Making Devices  Sa 12:00pm - 6:00pm (10/13)
 Sa 12:00pm - 3:00pm (10/20)

 Soft Sensing Sa 12:00pm - 6:00pm (09/29)
 Su 12:00pm - 3:00pm (09/30)